Template:Sedation levels: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "===Sedation levels=== {| class="wikitable" | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Level''' | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Definition''' | align=...") |
Spenceemmett (talk | contribs) |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Comments''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Comments''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Minimal Sedation|| | | Minimal Sedation||Standard pain medications|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Moderate Sedation|| | | Moderate Sedation||Awake and able to respond to questions||use in: [[LP]], [[I+D]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Dissociative Sedation || Trance-like state, airway reflexes preserved || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| General Anesthesia||Unarousable, requires intubation|| | | Deep Sedation||React purposefully to painful stimuli||use in: Reduction | ||
|- | |||
| General Anesthesia||Unarousable, requires [[intubation]]/advanced airway|| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 02:52, 5 May 2019
Sedation levels
| Level | Definition | Comments |
| Minimal Sedation | Standard pain medications | |
| Moderate Sedation | Awake and able to respond to questions | use in: LP, I+D |
| Dissociative Sedation | Trance-like state, airway reflexes preserved | |
| Deep Sedation | React purposefully to painful stimuli | use in: Reduction |
| General Anesthesia | Unarousable, requires intubation/advanced airway |
