Template:Sedation levels: Difference between revisions

(Created page with "===Sedation levels=== {| class="wikitable" | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Level''' | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Definition''' | align=...")
 
 
(3 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 5: Line 5:
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Comments'''
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Comments'''
|-
|-
| Minimal Sedation||Pain meds||
| Minimal Sedation||Standard pain medications||
|-
|-
| Moderate Sedation||Pt awake, pt able to respond to questions||use in: LP, I+D
| Moderate Sedation||Awake and able to respond to questions||use in: [[LP]], [[I+D]]
|-
|-
| Deep Sedation||If give pt painful stimuli they will react purposefully||use in: Reduction
| Dissociative Sedation || Trance-like state, airway reflexes preserved ||
|-
|-
| General Anesthesia||Unarousable, requires intubation||
| Deep Sedation||React purposefully to painful stimuli||use in: Reduction
|-
| General Anesthesia||Unarousable, requires [[intubation]]/advanced airway||
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 02:52, 5 May 2019

Sedation levels

Level Definition Comments
Minimal Sedation Standard pain medications
Moderate Sedation Awake and able to respond to questions use in: LP, I+D
Dissociative Sedation Trance-like state, airway reflexes preserved
Deep Sedation React purposefully to painful stimuli use in: Reduction
General Anesthesia Unarousable, requires intubation/advanced airway