Template:Sedation levels: Difference between revisions

 
(2 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 7: Line 7:
| Minimal Sedation||Standard pain medications||
| Minimal Sedation||Standard pain medications||
|-
|-
| Moderate Sedation||Awake and able to respond to questions||use in: LP, I+D
| Moderate Sedation||Awake and able to respond to questions||use in: [[LP]], [[I+D]]
|-
| Dissociative Sedation || Trance-like state, airway reflexes preserved ||
|-
|-
| Deep Sedation||React purposefully to painful stimuli||use in: Reduction
| Deep Sedation||React purposefully to painful stimuli||use in: Reduction
|-
|-
| General Anesthesia||Unarousable, requires intubation/advanced airway||
| General Anesthesia||Unarousable, requires [[intubation]]/advanced airway||
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 02:52, 5 May 2019

Sedation levels

Level Definition Comments
Minimal Sedation Standard pain medications
Moderate Sedation Awake and able to respond to questions use in: LP, I+D
Dissociative Sedation Trance-like state, airway reflexes preserved
Deep Sedation React purposefully to painful stimuli use in: Reduction
General Anesthesia Unarousable, requires intubation/advanced airway