Template:CCQuickRef: Difference between revisions
Ostermayer (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Ostermayer (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Dosing Variables}} | ||
All pediatric dosing per AAP guidelines<ref>AAP Committee on Drugs. Drugs for Pediatric Emergencies [http://pediatrics.aappublications.org/content/101/1/e13.full.pdf full text]</ref> | |||
==[[Critical Care Quick Reference]] Group== | ==[[Critical Care Quick Reference]] Group== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| Line 30: | Line 32: | ||
! scope="row" colspan="3"| '''Pretreatment''' | ! scope="row" colspan="3"| '''Pretreatment''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lidocaine]]||52.5mg|| | | [[Lidocaine]]||52.5mg||{{#var:lidocaine}} mg/kg | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fentanyl]]||{{#expr: 35*1 }}|| | | [[Fentanyl]]||{{#expr: 35*1 }} ||{{#var:fentany}} mcg/kg | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Atropine]]||0.5mg|| | | [[Atropine]]||0.5mg|| {{#var:atropine}} mg/kg | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" colspan="3"|'''RSI''' | ! scope="row" colspan="3"|'''RSI''' | ||
| Line 40: | Line 42: | ||
| [[Etomidate]] ||<includeonly>{{#expr:{{#var:weight}}*{{#var:etomidatedoseint}}}}</includeonly>||{{#var:etomidatedoseint}} mg/kg | | [[Etomidate]] ||<includeonly>{{#expr:{{#var:weight}}*{{#var:etomidatedoseint}}}}</includeonly>||{{#var:etomidatedoseint}} mg/kg | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Succinylcholine]] ||50mg|| {{ | | [[Succinylcholine]] ||50mg|| {{#var:succ}} mg/kg | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Midazolam]] (Versed) ||3.5mg|| {{ | | [[Midazolam]] (Versed) ||3.5mg|| {{#var:midazolam}} mg/kg | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ketamine]] ||70mg|| {{ | | [[Ketamine]] ||70mg|| {{#var:ketamine}} mg/kg | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Vecuronium]] ||3.5mg|| {{ | | [[Vecuronium]] ||3.5mg|| {{#var:vec}} mg/kg | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rocuronium]]||35mg||{{ | | [[Rocuronium]]||35mg|| {{#var:roc}} mg/kg | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" colspan="3"|'''Equipment''' | ! scope="row" colspan="3"|'''Equipment''' | ||
| Line 56: | Line 58: | ||
| Blade||3 ||NA | | Blade||3 ||NA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| cm to teeth||18|| | | cm to teeth||18|| 3 x ETT size | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 66: | Line 68: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Calculation''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Calculation''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Defibrilation]] First||70J || {{ | | [[Defibrilation]] First||70J || {{#var:defib-first}} J/kg | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Defibrilation]] Second || 140J || {{ | | [[Defibrilation]] Second || 140J || {{#var:defib-second}} J/kg | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Epinephrine]] (1:10,000)|| 3.5mL || {{ | | [[Epinephrine]] (1:10,000)|| 3.5mL || {{#var:epi|.1}} mg/kg | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Amiodarone]] load (without pulse)||175mg || {{ | | [[Amiodarone]] load (without pulse)||175mg || {{#var:amioload}} mg/kg | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lidocaine]]||35mg ||{{ | | [[Lidocaine]]||35mg || {{#var:lidocaine}} mg/kg | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lidocaine]] Infusion || 700 mcg/kg/min || {{ | | [[Lidocaine]] Infusion || 700 mcg/kg/min || {{#var:lidoinfusion}} mcg/kg/min | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Magnesium sulfate]]||1750mg|| | | [[Magnesium sulfate]]||1750mg|| {{#var:mag}} mg | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[CalCl]] (100mg/mL)||700mg|| | | [[CalCl]] (100mg/mL)||700mg|| {{#var:cacl}} mg/kg | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 90: | Line 92: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Calculation''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Calculation''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Adenosine]]||3.5mg | | [[Adenosine]]||3.5mg || {{#var:adenosine}} mg/kg | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Adenosine]] Repeat || || {{#var:adenosinerepeat}} mg/kg | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Amiodarone]] | | [[Amiodarone]] load (with pulse)||150mg ||{{#var:amioload}} mg/kg | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Amiodarone]] 2nd/3rd dose|| repeat loading dose up to total 3 times|| 15 mg/kg max | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Atropine]]||0.7mg || {{#var:atropine}} mg/kg | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Cardioversion]] First Shock || || {{#var:cardioversion-first}} J/kg | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Cardioversion]] Second Shock || || {{#var:cardioversion-second}} J/kg | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Procainamide]] ||350mg || {{#var:procainamide}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Diltiazem]] || || {{#var:diltiazem}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Esmolol ]] || || {{#var:esmolol}} mcg/kg/min | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Magnesium sulfate]]||1750mg|| {{#var:mag}} mg/kg | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Glucagon]]|| | | [[Nitroglycerine]] drip || || {{#var:nitro|.05}} mcg/kg/min | ||
|- | |||
| [[Glucagon]] || || {{#var:glucagon}} mg/kg | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 122: | Line 126: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Calculation''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Calculation''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[D50W]] || 50mL (1 amp) || | | [[D50W]] || 50mL (1 amp) || {{#var:d50w}} | ||
|- | |||
| D25W || || {{#var:d25}} mL/kg | |||
|- | |||
| D10 W || || {{#var:d10}} mL/kg | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Glucagon]] || || {{#var:glucagon}} mg/kg | |||
|} | |} | ||
==[[Vasopressors]]== | ==[[Vasopressors]]== | ||
{{Vasopressor critical care table}} | {{Vasopressor critical care table}} | ||
| Line 134: | Line 144: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Calculation''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Calculation''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lorazepam]] (Ativan)||1.75mg | | [[Lorazepam]] (Ativan)||1.75mg || {{#var:lorazepamdrip}} mg/kg | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Morphine]]||3.5mg | | [[Morphine]]||3.5mg ||{{#var:morphine}} mg/kg | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fenatnyl]]||35mcg | | [[Fenatnyl]]||35mcg || {{#var:fentanyl}} mcg/kg | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ketamine]]||35mg | | [[Ketamine]]||35mg || {{#var:ketaminedrip}} mg/kg | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Midazolam]] (Versed)||1.75mg | | [[Midazolam]] (Versed)||1.75mg || {{#var:midazolamdrip}} mg/kg | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Propofol]] IV (initial) || || {{#var:propofoliv}} mg/kg | |||
|- | |||
| [[Propofol]] (drip) || || {{#var:propofoldrip}} mcg/kg/min | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 152: | Line 165: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Calculation''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Calculation''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lorazepam]] (Ativan)||1.75mg | | [[Lorazepam]] (Ativan)||1.75mg|| {{#var:lorazepamdrip}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Fosphenytoin]] || || {{#var:fosphenytoin}} PE/kg | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Phenytoin]] (Dilantin) || || {{#var:phenytoin}} mg/kg | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Phenobarbitol]] ||350mg || {{#var:phenobarbitol}} mg/kg | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Diazepam]] (Valium) rectal || 10mg || {{#var:diazepamiv}} mg/kg every 2 min | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mannitol]] || 35g || || {{#var:mannitol}} mg/kg | |||
| [[ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hypoglycemia]]|| IV dextrose || see glucose table | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:19, 29 March 2015
All pediatric dosing per AAP guidelines[1]
Critical Care Quick Reference Group
| kg | |
| Age | 10yr |
| Broselow Color | Green |
Normal Vital Signs
| Heart Rate | 75 |
| Respiratory Rate | 18 |
| Systolic BP | >90 |
Intubation
| Medication | Dose | Calculation |
| Pretreatment | ||
|---|---|---|
| Lidocaine | 52.5mg | 1 mg/kg |
| Fentanyl | 35 | mcg/kg |
| Atropine | 0.5mg | 0.02 mg/kg |
| RSI | ||
| Etomidate | 0.3 mg/kg | |
| Succinylcholine | 50mg | 1.5 mg/kg |
| Midazolam (Versed) | 3.5mg | 0.1 mg/kg |
| Ketamine | 70mg | 2 mg/kg |
| Vecuronium | 3.5mg | 0.1 mg/kg |
| Rocuronium | 35mg | 1 mg/kg |
| Equipment | ||
| ET Tube | 6c | ETSize |
| Blade | 3 | NA |
| cm to teeth | 18 | 3 x ETT size |
Pulseless Arrest
| Medication | Dose | Calculation |
| Defibrilation First | 70J | 2 J/kg |
| Defibrilation Second | 140J | 4 J/kg |
| Epinephrine (1:10,000) | 3.5mL | 0.01 mg/kg |
| Amiodarone load (without pulse) | 175mg | 5 mg/kg |
| Lidocaine | 35mg | 1 mg/kg |
| Lidocaine Infusion | 700 mcg/kg/min | 50 mcg/kg/min |
| Magnesium sulfate | 1750mg | 50 mg |
| CalCl (100mg/mL) | 700mg | 20 mg/kg |
Cardiac with Pulse
| Medication | Dose | Calculation |
| Adenosine | 3.5mg | 0.1 mg/kg |
| Adenosine Repeat | 0.2 mg/kg | |
| Amiodarone load (with pulse) | 150mg | 5 mg/kg |
| Amiodarone 2nd/3rd dose | repeat loading dose up to total 3 times | 15 mg/kg max |
| Atropine | 0.7mg | 0.02 mg/kg |
| Cardioversion First Shock | 1 J/kg | |
| Cardioversion Second Shock | 2 J/kg | |
| Procainamide | 350mg | 15 |
| Diltiazem | 0.25 | |
| Esmolol | 100 mcg/kg/min | |
| Magnesium sulfate | 1750mg | 50 mg/kg |
| Nitroglycerine drip | 0.05 mcg/kg/min | |
| Glucagon | 0.025 mg/kg |
Hypoglycemia
| Medication | Dose | Calculation |
| D50W | 50mL (1 amp) | 1 |
| D25W | 2 mL/kg | |
| D10 W | 2.5 mL/kg | |
| Glucagon | 0.025 mg/kg |
Vasopressors
| Medication | IV Dose (mcg/kg/min) | Concentration |
| Norepinephrine (Levophed) | 0.1-2 mcg/kg/min | 8mg in 500mL D5W |
| Dopamine | 2-20 mcg/kg/min | 400mg in 250 D5W |
| Dobutamine | 2-20 mcg/kg/min | 250mg in 250 mg D5W |
| Epinephrine | 0.1-1 mcg/kg/min | 1mg in 250 D5W |
Sedation
| Medication | Dose | Calculation |
| Lorazepam (Ativan) | 1.75mg | 0.05 mg/kg |
| Morphine | 3.5mg | 0.1 mg/kg |
| Fenatnyl | 35mcg | 1 mcg/kg |
| Ketamine | 35mg | 1 mg/kg |
| Midazolam (Versed) | 1.75mg | 0.05 mg/kg |
| Propofol IV (initial) | 1 mg/kg | |
| Propofol (drip) | 50 mcg/kg/min |
Seizure and CNS
| Medication | Dose | Calculation | |
| Lorazepam (Ativan) | 1.75mg | 0.05 | |
| Fosphenytoin | 20 PE/kg | ||
| Phenytoin (Dilantin) | 20 mg/kg | ||
| Phenobarbitol | 350mg | 10 mg/kg | |
| Diazepam (Valium) rectal | 10mg | 0.1 mg/kg every 2 min | |
| Mannitol | 35g | 1 mg/kg | |
| Hypoglycemia | IV dextrose | see glucose table |
