Enterococcus faecium: Difference between revisions

(Created page with "==Background== ==Antibiotic Sensitivities<ref>Sanford Guide to Antimicrobial Therapy 2010</ref>== {| class="wikitable" | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Organis...")
 
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
==Background==
==Background==


==Antibiotic Sensitivities<ref>Sanford Guide to Antimicrobial Therapy 2010</ref>==
==[[Antibiotic Sensitivities]]<ref>Sanford Guide to Antimicrobial Therapy 2010</ref>==
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Organisms'''
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Category'''
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''''''
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Antibiotic'''
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Enterococcus faecium'''
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''[[Enterococcus faecium]]'''
|-
|-
| Penicillins||Penicillin G||+/-
| [[Penicillins]]||[[Penicillin G]]||I
|-
|-
| ||Penicillin V||+/-
| ||[[Penicillin V]]||I
|-
|-
| Anti-Staphylocccal Penicillins||Methicillin||0
| ||[[Methicillin]]||R
|-
|-
| ||Nafcillin/Oxacillin||0
| ||[[Nafcillin]]/[[Oxacillin]]||R
|-
|-
| ||Cloxacillin/Diclox.||0
| ||[[Cloxacillin]]/[[Diclox.]]||R
|-
|-
| Amino-Penicillins||AMP/Amox||+
| Amino-[[Penicillins]]||[[AMP]]/[[Amox]]||I
|-
|-
| ||Amox/Clav||+
| ||[[Amox-Clav]]||S
|-
|-
| ||AMP-Sulb||+
| ||[[AMP-Sulb]]||S
|-
|-
| Anti-Pseudomonal Penicillins||Ticarcillin||+/-
| Anti-Pseudomonal [[Penicillins]]||[[Ticarcillin]]||I
|-
|-
| ||Ticar-Clav||+/-
| ||[[Ticar-Clav]]||I
|-
|-
| ||Pip-Taxo||+/-
| ||[[Pip-Tazo]]||I
|-
|-
| [[Carbapenems]]||Piperacillin||+/-
| ||Piperacillin||I
|-
|-
| ||Doripenem||0
| [[Carbapenems]]||Doripenem||R
|-
|-
| ||Ertapenem||0
| ||[[Ertapenem]]||R
|-
|-
| ||Imipenem||+/-
| ||[[Imipenem]]||I
|-
|-
| ||Meropenem||0
| ||[[Meropenem]]||R
|-
|-
| ||[[Aztreonam]]||0
| ||[[Aztreonam]]||R
|-
|-
| [[Fluroquinolones]]||[[Ciprofloxacin]]||0
| [[Fluroquinolones]]||[[Ciprofloxacin]]||R
|-
|-
| ||Ofloxacin||0
| ||[[Ofloxacin]]||R
|-
|-
| ||Pefloxacin||0
| ||Pefloxacin||R
|-
|-
| ||[[Levofloxacin]]||0
| ||[[Levofloxacin]]||R
|-
|-
| ||Moxifloxacin||+/-
| ||[[Moxifloxacin]]||I
|-
|-
| ||Gemifloxacin||+/-
| ||Gemifloxacin||I
|-
|-
| ||Gatifloxacin||+/-
| ||Gatifloxacin||I
|-
|-
| 1st G [[Cephalosporin]]||Cefazolin||
| 1st G [[Cephalo]]||Cefazolin||X1
|-
|-
| 2nd G. [[Cephalosporin]]||[[Cefotetan]]||
| 2nd G. [[Cephalo]]||[[Cefotetan]]||X1
|-
|-
| ||Cefoxitin||
| ||[[Cefoxitin]]||X1
|-
|-
| ||Cefuroxime||
| ||[[Cefuroxime]]||X1
|-
|-
| 3rd/4th G. [[Cephalosporin]]||[[CefoTAXime]]||
| 3rd/4th G. [[Cephalo]]||[[Cefotaxime]]||X1
|-
|-
| ||Cefizoxime||
| ||Cefizoxime||X1
|-
|-
| ||[[CefTRIAXone]]||
| ||[[CefTRIAXone]]||X1
|-
|-
| ||Ceftobiprole||
| ||Ceftaroline||X1
|-
|-
| ||Ceftaroline||
| ||[[CefTAZidime]]||X1
|-
|-
| ||[[CefTAZidime]]||
| ||[[Cefepime]]||X1
|-
|-
| ||[[Cefepime]]||
| Oral 1st G. [[Cephalo]]||Cefadroxil||X1
|-
|-
| Oral 1st G.  [[Cephalosporin]]||Cefadroxil||
| ||[[Cephalexin]]||X1
|-
|-
| ||[[Cephalexin]]||
| Oral 2nd G. [[Cephalo]]||Cefaclor/Loracarbef||X1
|-
|-
| Oral 2nd G.  [[Cephalosporin]]||Cefaclor/Loracarbef||
| ||Cefproxil||X1
|-
|-
| ||Cefproxil||
| ||Cefuroxime axetil||X1
|-
|-
| ||Cefuroxime axetil||
| Oral 3rd G. [[Cephalo]]||Cefixime||X1
|-
|-
| Oral 3rd G.  [[Cephalosporin]]||Cefixime||
| ||Ceftibuten||X1
|-
|-
| ||Ceftibuten||
| ||Cefpodox/Cefdinir/Cefditoren||X1
|-
|-
| ||Cefpodox/Cefdinir/Cefditoren||
| [[Aminoglycosides]]||[[Gentamicin]]||SS
|-
|-
| [[Aminoglycosides]]||[[Gentamicin]]||S
| ||Tobramycin||R
|-
|-
| ||Tobramycin||0
| ||[[Amikacin]]||R
|-
|-
| ||[[Amikacin]]||0
| ||[[Chloramphenicol]]||I
|-
|-
| ||Chloramphenicol||+/-
| ||[[Clindamycin]]||R
|-
|-
| ||[[Clindamycin]]||0
| [[Macrolides]]||Erythromycin||R
|-
|-
| [[Macrolides]]||Erythromycin||0
| ||[[Azithromycin]]||R
|-
|-
| ||[[Azithromycin]]||0
| ||Clarithromycin||R
|-
|-
| ||Clarithromycin||0
| Ketolide||Telithromycin||R
|-
|-
| Ketolide||Telithromycin||0
| Tetracyclines||[[Doxycycline]]||R
|-
|-
| Tetracyclines||[[Doxycycline]]||0
| ||Minocycline||R
|-
|-
| ||Minocycline||0
| Glycylcycline||Tigecycline||S
|-
|-
| Glycylcycline||Tigecycline||+
| ||Daptomycin||S
|-
|-
| Glyco/Lipoclycopeptides||[[Vancomycin]]||+/-
| Glyco/Lipoclycopeptides||[[Vancomycin]]||I
|-
|-
| ||Teicoplanin||+/-
| ||Teicoplanin||I
|-
|-
| ||Telavancin||+
| ||Telavancin||S
|-
|-
| ||Fusidic Acid||
| ||Fusidic Acid||
|-
|-
| ||Trimethoprim||0
| ||Trimethoprim||R
|-
|-
| ||[[TMP-SMX]]||0
| ||[[TMP-SMX]]||R
|-
|-
| Urinary Agents||[[Nitrofurantoin]]||+
| Urinary Agents||[[Nitrofurantoin]]||S
|-
|-
| ||Fosfomycin||+/-
| ||Fosfomycin||I
|-
|-
| Other||[[Rifampin]]||0
| Other||[[Rifampin]]||R
|-
|-
| ||[[Metronidazole]]||0
| ||[[Metronidazole]]||R
|-
|-
| ||Quinupristin dalfoppristin||+
| ||Quinupristin dalfoppristin||S
|-
|-
| ||Linezolid||+
| ||[[Linezolid]]||S
|-
|-
| ||[[Daptomycin]]||+
| ||Colistimethate||R
|-
| ||Colistimethate||0
|}
|}



Latest revision as of 06:37, 3 June 2014

Background

Antibiotic Sensitivities[1]

Category Antibiotic Enterococcus faecium
Penicillins Penicillin G I
Penicillin V I
Methicillin R
Nafcillin/Oxacillin R
Cloxacillin/Diclox. R
Amino-Penicillins AMP/Amox I
Amox-Clav S
AMP-Sulb S
Anti-Pseudomonal Penicillins Ticarcillin I
Ticar-Clav I
Pip-Tazo I
Piperacillin I
Carbapenems Doripenem R
Ertapenem R
Imipenem I
Meropenem R
Aztreonam R
Fluroquinolones Ciprofloxacin R
Ofloxacin R
Pefloxacin R
Levofloxacin R
Moxifloxacin I
Gemifloxacin I
Gatifloxacin I
1st G Cephalo Cefazolin X1
2nd G. Cephalo Cefotetan X1
Cefoxitin X1
Cefuroxime X1
3rd/4th G. Cephalo Cefotaxime X1
Cefizoxime X1
CefTRIAXone X1
Ceftaroline X1
CefTAZidime X1
Cefepime X1
Oral 1st G. Cephalo Cefadroxil X1
Cephalexin X1
Oral 2nd G. Cephalo Cefaclor/Loracarbef X1
Cefproxil X1
Cefuroxime axetil X1
Oral 3rd G. Cephalo Cefixime X1
Ceftibuten X1
Cefpodox/Cefdinir/Cefditoren X1
Aminoglycosides Gentamicin SS
Tobramycin R
Amikacin R
Chloramphenicol I
Clindamycin R
Macrolides Erythromycin R
Azithromycin R
Clarithromycin R
Ketolide Telithromycin R
Tetracyclines Doxycycline R
Minocycline R
Glycylcycline Tigecycline S
Daptomycin S
Glyco/Lipoclycopeptides Vancomycin I
Teicoplanin I
Telavancin S
Fusidic Acid
Trimethoprim R
TMP-SMX R
Urinary Agents Nitrofurantoin S
Fosfomycin I
Other Rifampin R
Metronidazole R
Quinupristin dalfoppristin S
Linezolid S
Colistimethate R

Key

  • S susceptible/sensitive (usually)
  • I intermediate (variably susceptible/resistant)
  • R resistant (or not effective clinically)
  • S+ synergistic with cell wall antibiotics
  • U sensitive for UTI only (non systemic infection)
  • X1 no data
  • X2 active in vitro, but not used clinically
  • X3 active in vitro, but not clinically effective for Group A strep pharyngitis or infections due to E. faecalis
  • X4 active in vitro, but not clinically effective for strep pneumonia

Table Overview

See Also

References

  1. Sanford Guide to Antimicrobial Therapy 2010