Template:Hemorrhagic shock classes: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "===Classes of Hemorrhagic Shock=== {| class="wikitable" ! Class ! I ! II ! III ! IV |- | Blood Loss (mL) | < 750 | 750-1000 | 1500-2000 | >2000 |- | Bloo...") |
(Reverted edits by Mtjordan91 (talk) to last revision by Rossdonaldson1) Tag: Rollback |
||
| (18 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
===[[ | ===Classes of [[hemorrhagic shock]]<ref>American College of Surgeons Committee on Trauma. Shock: in Advanced Trauma Life Support: Student Course Manual, ed 10. 2018. Ch 3:62-81</ref>=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! Class | ! Class | ||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
! IV | ! IV | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Approximate blood loss | ||
| < | | <15% | ||
| | | 15-30% | ||
| | | 30-40% | ||
| > | | >40% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Heart rate | ||
| | | ↔ | ||
| | | ↔/↑ | ||
| | | ↑ | ||
| | | ↑↑ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Blood pressure | |||
| ↔ | |||
| ↔ | |||
| ↔/↓ | |||
| ↓ | |||
| Blood | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Pulse Pressure (mmHg) | | Pulse Pressure (mmHg) | ||
| | | ↔ | ||
| | | ↓ | ||
| | | ↓ | ||
| | | ↓ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Respiratory Rate (per min) | | Respiratory Rate (per min) | ||
| | | ↔ | ||
| | | ↔ | ||
| | | ↔/↑ | ||
| | | ↑ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Urine Output (mL/hr) | | Urine Output (mL/hr) | ||
| | | ↔ | ||
| | | ↔ | ||
| | | ↓ | ||
| | | ↓↓ | ||
|- | |||
| Glasgow coma scale score | |||
| ↔ | |||
| ↔ | |||
| ↓ | |||
| ↓ | |||
|- | |||
| Base deficit^ | |||
| 0 to -2 mEq/L | |||
| -2 to -6 mEq/L | |||
| -6 to -10 mEq/L | |||
| -10 or less mEq/L | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Need for blood products | ||
| | | Monitor | ||
| | | Possible | ||
| | | Yes | ||
| | | Massive transfusion protocol | ||
|} | |} | ||
^Base excess is the quantity of base (HCO3-, in mEq/L) that is above or below the normal range in the body. A negative number is called a base deficit and indicates metabolic acidosis. | |||
Latest revision as of 05:14, 11 December 2019
Classes of hemorrhagic shock[1]
| Class | I | II | III | IV |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Approximate blood loss | <15% | 15-30% | 30-40% | >40% |
| Heart rate | ↔ | ↔/↑ | ↑ | ↑↑ |
| Blood pressure | ↔ | ↔ | ↔/↓ | ↓ |
| Pulse Pressure (mmHg) | ↔ | ↓ | ↓ | ↓ |
| Respiratory Rate (per min) | ↔ | ↔ | ↔/↑ | ↑ |
| Urine Output (mL/hr) | ↔ | ↔ | ↓ | ↓↓ |
| Glasgow coma scale score | ↔ | ↔ | ↓ | ↓ |
| Base deficit^ | 0 to -2 mEq/L | -2 to -6 mEq/L | -6 to -10 mEq/L | -10 or less mEq/L |
| Need for blood products | Monitor | Possible | Yes | Massive transfusion protocol |
^Base excess is the quantity of base (HCO3-, in mEq/L) that is above or below the normal range in the body. A negative number is called a base deficit and indicates metabolic acidosis.
- ↑ American College of Surgeons Committee on Trauma. Shock: in Advanced Trauma Life Support: Student Course Manual, ed 10. 2018. Ch 3:62-81
