Essential thrombocytosis: Difference between revisions

(Created page with "==Background== *Rare, chronic myeloproliferative neoplasm *Abnormal proliferation is seen in megakaryocytic line only *Typically in elderly *Generally asymptomatic ==Clinical...")
 
No edit summary
Line 30: Line 30:
|-
|-
| Thrombocytosis ≥ 450 x 10<sup>9</sup>L
| Thrombocytosis ≥ 450 x 10<sup>9</sup>L
|-
| Megakaryocyte proliferation with little to no granulocyte or erythroid proliferation
| Megakaryocyte proliferation with little to no granulocyte or erythroid proliferation
|-
|-
| Not meeting criteria for CML, PV, PMF, MDS or other myeloid neoplasm
| Not meeting criteria for CML, PV, PMF, MDS or other myeloid neoplasm
|-
|-
| no evidence of reactive thrombocytosis or presence of JAK2V617F or other clonal marker
| No evidence of reactive thrombocytosis or presence of JAK2V617F or other clonal marker
|}
|}
==Management==
==Management==

Revision as of 23:33, 15 March 2017

Background

  • Rare, chronic myeloproliferative neoplasm
  • Abnormal proliferation is seen in megakaryocytic line only
  • Typically in elderly
  • Generally asymptomatic

Clinical Features

  • leukocytosis
  • anemia
  • splenomegaly

Differential Diagnosis

Evaluation

Workup

  • CBC
  • Chem 7
  • ESR
  • Bone marrow biopsy sometimes needed

Evaluation[1]

  • Criteria: All category A
Category A
Thrombocytosis ≥ 450 x 109L
Megakaryocyte proliferation with little to no granulocyte or erythroid proliferation
Not meeting criteria for CML, PV, PMF, MDS or other myeloid neoplasm
No evidence of reactive thrombocytosis or presence of JAK2V617F or other clonal marker

Management

  • ASA 81mg
  • Myelosuppressive agents (hydroxyurea, interferon alpha)

Also See

References

  1. Tefferi, A, et al. The 2008 World Health Organization classification system for myeloproliferative neoplasms: order out of chaos. Cancer. 2009; 115(17):3842-7,