Chancroid: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
## [[Ceftriaxone]] 250 mg IM x 1 with Erythromycin 500 mg PO QID x 7 days OR | ## [[Ceftriaxone]] 250 mg IM x 1 with Erythromycin 500 mg PO QID x 7 days OR | ||
## Ciprofloxacin 500mg PO BID x 3 days | ## Ciprofloxacin 500mg PO BID x 3 days | ||
===[[Antibiotic Sensitivities]]<ref>Sanford Guide 2014</ref>== | |||
{| {{table}} | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Category''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Antibiotic''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Sensitivity''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Penicillins]]||[[Penicillin G]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Penicillin V]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| Anti-Staphylocccal [[Penicillins]]||[[Methicillin]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Nafcillin]]/[[Oxacillin]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Cloxacillin]]/[[Diclox.]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| Amino-[[Penicillins]]||[[AMP]]/[[Amox]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Amox-Clav]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[AMP-Sulb]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| Anti-Pseudomonal [[Penicillins]]||[[Ticarcillin]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Ticar-Clav]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Pip-Tazo]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Piperacillin]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carbapenems]]||[[Doripenem]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Ertapenem]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Imipenem]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Meropenem]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Aztreonam]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fluroquinolones]]||[[Ciprofloxacin]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Ofloxacin]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Pefloxacin]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Levofloxacin]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Moxifloxacin]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Gemifloxacin]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Gatifloxacin]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| 1st G [[Cephalo]]||[[Cefazolin]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| 2nd G. [[Cephalo]]||[[Cefotetan]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Cefoxitin]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Cefuroxime]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| 3rd/4th G. [[Cephalo]]||[[Cefotaxime]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Cefizoxime]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[CefTRIAXone]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Ceftaroline]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[CefTAZidime]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Cefepime]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| Oral 1st G. [[Cephalo]]||[[Cefadroxil]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Cephalexin]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| Oral 2nd G. [[Cephalo]]||[[Cefaclor]]/[[Loracarbef]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Cefproxil]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Cefuroxime axetil]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| Oral 3rd G. [[Cephalo]]||[[Cefixime]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Ceftibuten]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Cefpodox]]/[[Cefdinir]]/[[Cefditoren]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Aminoglycosides]]||[[Gentamicin]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Tobramycin]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Amikacin]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Chloramphenicol]]||X2 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Clindamycin]]||X2 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Macrolides]]||[[Erythromycin]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Azithromycin]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Clarithromycin]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| Ketolide||[[Telithromycin]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| Tetracyclines||[[Doxycycline]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Minocycline]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| Glycylcycline||[[Tigecycline]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Daptomycin]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| Glyco/Lipoclycopeptides||[[Vancomycin]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Teicoplanin]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Telavancin]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Fusidic Acid]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Trimethoprim]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[TMP-SMX]]||I | |||
|- | |||
| Urinary Agents||[[Nitrofurantoin]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Fosfomycin]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| Other||[[Rifampin]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Metronidazole]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Quinupristin dalfoppristin]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Linezolid]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Colistimethate]]||X1 | |||
|} | |||
==Disposition== | ==Disposition== | ||
Revision as of 02:24, 24 June 2014
Background
- Causative agent: Haemophilus ducreyi
Clinical Features
- Multiple painful lesions
- Painful inguinal lymphadenopathy (buboes) that may become an abscess and rupture
Differential Diagnosis
Workup
Management
- clean area with soap and water
- I&D any fluctuant buboes
- treat for other STDs as well
- Antibiotics:
- Azithromycin 1g PO x 1 OR
- Ceftriaxone 250 mg IM x 1 with Erythromycin 500 mg PO QID x 7 days OR
- Ciprofloxacin 500mg PO BID x 3 days
=Antibiotic Sensitivities[1]
Disposition
- Normally Outpatient
See Also
Source
- Emedicine
- ↑ Sanford Guide 2014
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
