Chronic inflammatory demyelinating polyneuropathy: Difference between revisions
Mtjordan91 (talk | contribs) |
Mtjordan91 (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
===Diagnosis=== | ===Diagnosis=== | ||
{| {{table}} | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''American Academy of Neurology''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Saperstein Criteria''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Inflammatory Neuropathy Cause and Treatment Group''' | |||
|- | |||
| Presentation||Motor and sensory dysfunction in > 1 limb||Major: symetric proximal and distal weakness; Minor: Exclusive distal weakness or sensory loss||Progressive or relapsing motor and sensory dysfunction of > 1 limb | |||
|- | |||
| Time course in months||≥ 2 months||≥ 2||> 2 | |||
|- | |||
| Reflexes||Reduced or absent||Reduced or absent||Reduced or absent | |||
|- | |||
| EMG criteria||Any 3 of the following 4 criteria: partial | |||
|- | |||
| conduction block of ≥1 motor nerve, | |||
|- | |||
| reduced conduction velocity of ≥2 motor | |||
|- | |||
| nerves, prolonged distal latency of | |||
|- | |||
| ≥2 motor nerves, or prolonged F-wave | |||
|- | |||
| latencies of ≥2 motor nerves or the absence | |||
|- | |||
| of F waves | |||
|- | |||
| ||2 of the 4 AAN electrodiagnostic | |||
|- | |||
| criteria||Partial conduction block of ≥2 motor nerves | |||
|- | |||
| and abnormal conduction velocity or distal | |||
|- | |||
| latency or F-wave latency in 1 other | |||
|- | |||
| nerve; or, in the absence of partial conduction | |||
|- | |||
| block, abnormal conduction velocity, | |||
|- | |||
| distal latency, or F-wave latency in 3 motor | |||
|- | |||
| nerves; or electrodiagnostic abnormalities | |||
|- | |||
| indicating demyelination in 2 nerves | |||
|- | |||
| and histologic evidence of demyelination | |||
|- | |||
| CSF||WBC < 10/mm^3, negative VDRL' elevated protein||Protein > 45mg/dL; WBC <10/mm^3||Recommended but not mandatory | |||
|- | |||
| Biopsy||Demylelination and remyelination||Demyelination||Not mandatory | |||
|} | |||
==Management== | ==Management== | ||
Revision as of 18:04, 12 September 2020
Background
- Prevalence of 1 to 2 per 100,000 adults
- Acute variant is Guillain-Barre syndrome
- GBS is self limited whereas CIPD is progressive for more than two months
Clinical Features
- Symmetrical proximal and distal muscle weakness that is progressive for GREATER than two months
- Impaired sensation
- Areflexia
- Elevated CSF protein
- EMG studies consistent with demyelination
- Nerve demyelination on nerve biopsies
- Can be relapsing or chronic and progressive
Differential Diagnosis
Weakness
- Neuromuscular weakness
- Upper motor neuron:
- CVA
- Hemorrhagic stroke
- Multiple sclerosis
- Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis (ALS) (upper and lower motor neuron)
- Lower motor neuron:
- Spinal and bulbar muscular atrophy (Kennedy's syndrome)
- Spinal cord disease:
- Infection (Epidural abscess)
- Infarction/ischemia
- Trauma (Spinal Cord Syndromes)
- Inflammation (Transverse Myelitis)
- Degenerative (Spinal muscular atrophy)
- Tumor
- Peripheral nerve disease:
- Neuromuscular junction disease:
- Muscle disease:
- Rhabdomyolysis
- Dermatomyositis
- Polymyositis
- Alcoholic myopathy
- Upper motor neuron:
- Non-neuromuscular weakness
- Can't miss diagnoses:
- ACS
- Arrhythmia/Syncope
- Severe infection/Sepsis
- Hypoglycemia
- Periodic paralysis (electrolyte disturbance, K, Mg, Ca)
- Respiratory failure
- Emergent Diagnoses:
- Symptomatic Anemia
- Severe dehydration
- Hypothyroidism
- Polypharmacy
- Malignancy
- Aortic disease - occlusion, stenosis, dissection
- Other causes of weakness and paralysis
- Acute intermittent porphyria (ascending weakness)
- Can't miss diagnoses:
Evaluation
Workup
Diagnosis
| ' | American Academy of Neurology | Saperstein Criteria | Inflammatory Neuropathy Cause and Treatment Group |
| Presentation | Motor and sensory dysfunction in > 1 limb | Major: symetric proximal and distal weakness; Minor: Exclusive distal weakness or sensory loss | Progressive or relapsing motor and sensory dysfunction of > 1 limb |
| Time course in months | ≥ 2 months | ≥ 2 | > 2 |
| Reflexes | Reduced or absent | Reduced or absent | Reduced or absent |
| EMG criteria | Any 3 of the following 4 criteria: partial | ||
| conduction block of ≥1 motor nerve, | |||
| reduced conduction velocity of ≥2 motor | |||
| nerves, prolonged distal latency of | |||
| ≥2 motor nerves, or prolonged F-wave | |||
| latencies of ≥2 motor nerves or the absence | |||
| of F waves | |||
| 2 of the 4 AAN electrodiagnostic | |||
| criteria | Partial conduction block of ≥2 motor nerves | ||
| and abnormal conduction velocity or distal | |||
| latency or F-wave latency in 1 other | |||
| nerve; or, in the absence of partial conduction | |||
| block, abnormal conduction velocity, | |||
| distal latency, or F-wave latency in 3 motor | |||
| nerves; or electrodiagnostic abnormalities | |||
| indicating demyelination in 2 nerves | |||
| and histologic evidence of demyelination | |||
| CSF | WBC < 10/mm^3, negative VDRL' elevated protein | Protein > 45mg/dL; WBC <10/mm^3 | Recommended but not mandatory |
| Biopsy | Demylelination and remyelination | Demyelination | Not mandatory |
