Template:Hemorrhagic shock classes: Difference between revisions

(Created page with "===Classes of Hemorrhagic Shock=== {| class="wikitable" ! Class ! I ! II ! III ! IV |- | Blood Loss (mL) | < 750 | 750-1000 | 1500-2000 | >2000 |- | Bloo...")
 
(Added fluids for types of hemorrhage)
Line 54: Line 54:
| Anxious, Confused
| Anxious, Confused
| Confused, Lethargic
| Confused, Lethargic
|-
| Fluids
| Crystalloid
| Crystalloid
| Crystalloid and blood
| Crystalloid and blood
|}
|}

Revision as of 21:29, 1 October 2015

Classes of Hemorrhagic Shock

Class I II III IV
Blood Loss (mL) < 750 750-1000 1500-2000 >2000
Blood Loss (%) < 15 15-30 30-40 >40
Pulse rate (per min) <100 100-120 120-140 >140
Blood Pressure Normal Normal Decreased Decreased
Pulse Pressure (mmHg) Normal or Increased Decreased Decreased Decreased
Respiratory Rate (per min) 14-20 20-30 30-40 >35
Urine Output (mL/hr) >30 20-30 15-May Negligble
Mental Status Slightly Anxious Mildly Anxious Anxious, Confused Confused, Lethargic
Fluids Crystalloid Crystalloid Crystalloid and blood Crystalloid and blood