Pneumonia severity index (Port Score): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==Port Score== | |||
===Step 1:=== | |||
[[Image:PORT%20score%20step%201.gif]][[Image:PORT%20score%20step%201.gif]][[Image:PORT%20score%20step%201.gif]] | |||
===Step 2:=== | |||
{| | |||
| | |||
Risk Factors | |||
| Points <br /> | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | '''Demographic Factors '''<br /> | |||
|- | |||
| Age for men <br /> | |||
| Age <br /> | |||
|- | |||
| Age for women <br /> | |||
| Age -10 <br /> | |||
|- | |||
| Nursing home resident <br /> | |||
| +10 <br /> | |||
|- | |||
| '''Coexisting Illnesses '''<br /> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Neoplastic disease (active) <br /> | |||
| +30 <br /> | |||
|- | |||
| Chronic liver disease <br /> | |||
| +20 <br /> | |||
|- | |||
| Heart Failure <br /> | |||
| +10 <br /> | |||
|- | |||
| Cerebrovascular disease <br /> | |||
| +10 <br /> | |||
|- | |||
| Chronic renal disease <br /> | |||
| +10 <br /> | |||
|- | |||
| '''Physical Exam '''<br /> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| AMS <br /> | |||
| +20 <br /> | |||
|- | |||
| RR > 30/min <br /> | |||
| +20 <br /> | |||
|- | |||
| Sys BP < 90 <br /> | |||
| +20 <br /> | |||
|- | |||
| Temp <35 or >40 <br /> | |||
| +15 <br /> | |||
|- | |||
| Pulse > 125 <br /> | |||
| +10 <br /> | |||
|- | |||
| '''Lab and xray findings'''<br /> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Arterial pH < 7.35<br /> | |||
| +30 <br /> | |||
|- | |||
| BUN > 30 <br /> | |||
| +20 <br /> | |||
|- | |||
| Na <130 <br /> | |||
| +20 <br /> | |||
|- | |||
| Glucose > 250 <br /> | |||
| +10 <br /> | |||
|- | |||
| Hematocrit <30% <br /> | |||
| +10 <br /> | |||
|- | |||
| PaO2 < 60 or SpO2 < 90% <br /> | |||
| +10 <br /> | |||
|- | |||
| Pleural effusion <br /> | |||
| +10 <br /> | |||
|} | |||
Classification | |||
{| width="172" | |||
| '''Class '''<br /> | |||
| '''Points '''<br /> | |||
| '''Mortality '''<br /> | |||
|- | |||
| I <br /> | |||
| <nowiki>*** </nowiki><br /> | |||
| 0.1% <br /> | |||
|- | |||
| II <br /> | |||
| <71 <br /> | |||
| 0.6% <br /> | |||
|- | |||
| III <br /> | |||
| 71-90 <br /> | |||
| 2.8% <br /> | |||
|- | |||
| IV <br /> | |||
| 91-130 <br /> | |||
| 8.2% <br /> | |||
|- | |||
| V <br /> | |||
| >130 <br /> | |||
| 29.2% <br /> | |||
|} | |||
<nowiki>***Less than age 55 with no other points</nowiki> | |||
==See Also== | |||
Pulm: Pneumonia (Pathogens) | |||
Pulm: Pneumonia (CAP) | |||
==Source== | |||
2/8/06 DONALDSON (from 'the board') | |||
==Port Score== | ==Port Score== | ||
Revision as of 07:04, 12 March 2011
Port Score
Step 1:
File:PORT score step 1.gifFile:PORT score step 1.gifFile:PORT score step 1.gif
Step 2:
|
Risk Factors |
Points |
| Demographic Factors | |
| Age for men |
Age |
| Age for women |
Age -10 |
| Nursing home resident |
+10 |
| Coexisting Illnesses |
|
| Neoplastic disease (active) |
+30 |
| Chronic liver disease |
+20 |
| Heart Failure |
+10 |
| Cerebrovascular disease |
+10 |
| Chronic renal disease |
+10 |
| Physical Exam |
|
| AMS |
+20 |
| RR > 30/min |
+20 |
| Sys BP < 90 |
+20 |
| Temp <35 or >40 |
+15 |
| Pulse > 125 |
+10 |
| Lab and xray findings |
|
| Arterial pH < 7.35 |
+30 |
| BUN > 30 |
+20 |
| Na <130 |
+20 |
| Glucose > 250 |
+10 |
| Hematocrit <30% |
+10 |
| PaO2 < 60 or SpO2 < 90% |
+10 |
| Pleural effusion |
+10 |
Classification
| Class |
Points |
Mortality |
| I |
*** |
0.1% |
| II |
<71 |
0.6% |
| III |
71-90 |
2.8% |
| IV |
91-130 |
8.2% |
| V |
>130 |
29.2% |
***Less than age 55 with no other points
See Also
Pulm: Pneumonia (Pathogens)
Pulm: Pneumonia (CAP)
Source
2/8/06 DONALDSON (from 'the board')
Port Score
Step 1:
Step 2:
Risk Factors
Points Demographic Factors Age for men Age Age for women Age -10 Nursing home resident +10 Coexisting Illnesses Neoplastic disease (active) +30 Chronic liver disease +20 Heart Failure +10 Cerebrovascular disease +10 Chronic renal disease +10 Physical Exam AMS +20 RR > 30/min +20 Sys BP < 90 +20 Temp <35 or >40 +15 Pulse > 125 +10 Lab and xray findings Arterial pH < 7.35 +30 BUN > 30 +20 Na <130 +20 Glucose > 250 +10 Hematocrit <30% +10 PaO2 < 60 or SpO2 < 90% +10 Pleural effusion +10
Classification
Class Points Mortality I *** 0.1% II <71 0.6% III 71-90 2.8% IV 91-130 8.2% V >130 29.2%
- Less than age 55 with no other points
See Also
Pulm: Pneumonia (Pathogens)
Pulm: Pneumonia (CAP)
Source
2/8/06 DONALDSON (from 'the board')
