Appendicitis (peds): Difference between revisions

No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
==Pearls==
== Pearls ==


* Most common between 6-14 yrs (peak 9y-12y)
*Most common between 6-14 yrs (peak 9y-12y)
* Perforation rate up to 92% in children <3 yrs old
*Perforation rate up to 92% in children <3 yrs old
* Local tenderness + rigidity at McBurney's point is most reliable clinical sign
*Local tenderness + rigidity at McBurney's point is most reliable clinical sign
* Analgesia does not delay diagnosis!  
*Analgesia does not delay diagnosis!
* NPV of 98% achieved if:  
*NPV of 98% achieved if:
** Lack of nausea (or emesis or anorexia)
**Lack of nausea (or emesis or anorexia)
** Lack of maximal TTP in the RLQ
**Lack of maximal TTP in the RLQ
** Lack of neutrophil count > 6750  
**Lack of neutrophil count > 6750


====
== Diagnosis ==
 
==Diagnosis==


In children with abdominal pain:
In children with abdominal pain:


{| class="pbNotSortable" width="200" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1"
{| class="pbNotSortable" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" width="200"
|-
| Sx
| Sx
| +LR
| +LR
Line 23: Line 22:
| Fever
| Fever
| 3.4
| 3.4
|
|  
|-
|-
| Rebound
| Rebound
Line 34: Line 33:
|-
|-
| WBC <10k
| WBC <10k
|
|  
| 0.22
| 0.22
|-
|-
| ANC <6,750
| ANC <6,750
|
|  
| 0.06
| 0.06
|}
|}


====
= == =
 
==History & Physical==
 
* '''Neonates (birth - 30 days)'''
** History
*** Vomiting
*** Irritability/lethargy
** Physical
*** Abdominal distention
* '''Infants (30 days - 2 yrs''')
** History
*** Vomiting
*** Abdominal pain
*** Fever
** Physical
*** Diffuse abdominal tenderness
**** Localized RLQ TTP occurs <50%
* '''Preschool (2 - 5yrs)'''
** History
*** Vomiting (often precedes pain)
*** Abdominal pain
*** Fever
** Physical
*** RLQ tenderness
* '''School-age (6 - 12yrs)'''
** History
*** Vomiting
*** Abdominal pain
*** Fever
** Physical
*** RLQ tenderness
* '''Adolescents ( >12yrs)'''
** Present similar to adults
*** RLQ pain
*** Vomiting (occurs after onset of abdominal pain)
*** Anorexia


====
== History & Physical ==


==Laboratory Findings==
*'''Neonates (birth - 30 days)'''
**History
***Vomiting
***Irritability/lethargy
**Physical
***Abdominal distention
*'''Infants (30 days - 2 yrs''')
**History
***Vomiting
***Abdominal pain
***Fever
**Physical
***Diffuse abdominal tenderness
****Localized RLQ TTP occurs <50%
*'''Preschool (2 - 5yrs)'''
**History
***Vomiting (often precedes pain)
***Abdominal pain
***Fever
**Physical
***RLQ tenderness
*'''School-age (6 - 12yrs)'''
**History
***Vomiting
***Abdominal pain
***Fever
**Physical
***RLQ tenderness
*'''Adolescents ( >12yrs)'''
**Present similar to adults
***RLQ pain
***Vomiting (occurs after onset of abdominal pain)
***Anorexia


== Laboratory Findings ==
<div>
<div>
*WBC or neutrophil&nbsp;% elevation
**Sn/Sp = 79/80%
**May also be seen in gastroenteritis, strep, PNA, PID
*CRP
**May be more Sn than WBC in identifying perforation
***Consider in pts with a prolonged history
*UA
**7-25% of pts with appy have sterile pyuria


* WBC or neutrophil % elevation
== Imaging ==
** Sn/Sp = 79/80%
** May also be seen in gastroenteritis, strep, PNA, PID
* CRP
** May be more Sn than WBC in identifying perforation
*** Consider in pts with a prolonged history
* UA
** 7-25% of pts with appy have sterile pyuria
 
==Imaging==
 
* Consider only in intermediate-risk pts
* Ultrasound
** Sn: 88%, Sp: 94%
** Consider as 1st choice in non-obese children
* CT (+/- contrast)
** Sn: 94%, Sp: 95%
** Consider if U/S is equivocal OR strong suspicion despite normal U/S 


<span style="line-height: 21px">'''<font size="17px"><font face="&#39;Segoe UI&#39;, &#39;Lucida Grande&#39;, Arial, sans-serif">Pediatric Appendicitis Score</font></font>'''</span>
*Consider only in intermediate-risk pts
*Ultrasound
**Sn: 88%, Sp: 94%
**Consider as 1st choice in non-obese children
*CT (+/- contrast)
**Sn: 94%, Sp: 95%
**Consider if U/S is equivocal OR strong suspicion despite normal U/S


* Anorexia - 1pt
<span style="line-height: 21px">'''<font size="17px"><font face="'Segoe UI', 'Lucida Grande', Arial, sans-serif">Pediatric Appendicitis Score</font></font>'''</span>
* Nausea or vomiting - 1pt
* Migration of pain - 1pt
* Fever > 100.5 - 1pt
* Pain with cough, percussion, or hopping - 2pt
* RLQ tenderness - 2pt
* WBC > 10K - 1pt
* Neutrophils + bands > 7500- 1pt


*Anorexia - 1pt
*Nausea or vomiting - 1pt
*Migration of pain - 1pt
*Fever > 100.5 - 1pt
*Pain with cough, percussion, or hopping - 2pt
*RLQ tenderness - 2pt
*WBC > 10K - 1pt
*Neutrophils + bands > 7500- 1pt
</div><div>
</div><div>
*Score ≤ 2
**Low risk (0-2.5%)
**Consider d/c home with close f/u
*Score ≥ 7
**High risk
**Consider surgical consultation
*Score 3-6
**Indeterminate risk
**Consider serial exams, consultation, or imaging


* Score ≤ 2
== Management ==
** Low risk (0-2.5%)
** Consider d/c home with close f/u
* Score ≥ 7
** High risk
** Consider surgical consultation
* Score 3-6
** Indeterminate risk
** Consider serial exams, consultation, or imaging
 
==Management==
 
* Fluids (20 mL/kg boluses)
* Analgesia
* ABx
** Second gen cephalosporin OR
** Piperacillin/tazobactam OR
** Penicillin allergy?
*** Gent + (clinda or metronidazole) 


==Differential Diagnosis==
*Fluids (20 mL/kg boluses)
*Analgesia
*ABx
**Second gen cephalosporin OR
**Piperacillin/tazobactam OR
**Penicillin allergy?
***Gent + (clinda or metronidazole)


* Emergent surgical diagnoses
== Differential Diagnosis ==
** Bowel obstruction
** Malrotation
** Intussusception
** Ovarian torsion
** Ectopic pregnancy
* Emergent nonsurgical diagnoses
** HUS
** DKA
* Non-emergent diagnoses
** PID
** PNA
** UTI
** Strep throat
** Gastroenteritis (esp yersinia)


<span style="line-height: 21px">'''<font size="17px"><font face="&#39;Segoe UI&#39;, &#39;Lucida Grande&#39;, Arial, sans-serif">See Also</font></font>'''</span>
*Emergent surgical diagnoses
**Bowel obstruction
**Malrotation
**Intussusception
**Ovarian torsion
**Ectopic pregnancy
*Emergent nonsurgical diagnoses
**HUS
**DKA
*Non-emergent diagnoses
**PID
**PNA
**UTI
**Strep throat
**Gastroenteritis (esp yersinia)


<span style="line-height: 21px">'''<font size="17px"><font face="'Segoe UI', 'Lucida Grande', Arial, sans-serif">See Also</font></font>'''</span>
</div>
</div>
[/Abdominal-Pain-(Peds) Peds: Abdominal Pain (Peds)]


[/Abdominal-Pain-(Peds) Peds:  Abdominal Pain (Peds)]
== Source ==
 
====
 
==Source==


Bundy DG et al. Does this child have appendicitis? JAMA 2007; 298:438-451, UpToDate
Bundy DG et al. Does this child have appendicitis? JAMA 2007; 298:438-451, UpToDate
<div id="wikiedit" style="display: none"><div id="editor-panel" class="box">
<div id="wikiedit" style="display: none"><div id="editor-panel" class="box">
= Appendicitis (Peds)[/rename.php?renamepage=Appendicitis%20%28Peds%29 ] =


=Appendicitis (Peds)[/rename.php?renamepage=Appendicitis%20%28Peds%29  ]=
{| id="edit-panel" style="table-layout: fixed; width: 100%"
 
{| id="edit-panel" style="table-layout: fixed; width: 100%"
|-
|-
|
| <div id="editframe"></div><div id="edit-toolbar-outer" style="background: none repeat scroll 0% 0% rgb(247, 247, 247); border-right: 1px solid rgb(221, 221, 221); border-width: 1px;  border-style: solid;  border-color: rgb(247, 247, 247) rgb(221, 221, 221) rgb(221, 221, 221)"><div id="revcomment_section" style="display: none"><div id="revcomment_top">Describe your changes:[# (hide this)]</div><div class="entry"></div></div><div id="edit-toolbar" class="secondarypagetoolbar"><span id="show_tags" style="float: right; margin: 5px">Edit tags</span><span id="show_revcomment" style="float: right; margin: 5px">Describe your changes</span>[#pbedit <span id="saveButton" class="iconbutton savepage">'''Save'''</span>][# <span id="saveAndContinue" class="iconbutton savecontinue" style="position: relative">Save and Continue</span>]<span style="line-height: 30px">or [/w/page/11229287/Appendicitis-(Peds)?unlock=true Cancel]</span></div><div style="clear: both; line-height: 1px"></div><div id="tag-settings" class="page-settings-panel" style="margin-top: 0.75em; display: none">
<div id="editframe"></div><div id="edit-toolbar-outer" style="background: #f7f7f7; border: 1px solid #ddd; border-top: 1px solid #f7f7f7"><div id="revcomment_section" style="display: none"><div id="revcomment_top">Describe your changes:[# (hide this)]</div><div class="entry"></div></div><div id="edit-toolbar" class="secondarypagetoolbar"><span id="show_tags" style="float: right; margin: 5px">Edit tags</span><span id="show_revcomment" style="float: right; margin: 5px">Describe your changes</span><span id="autosave_msg" class="aux"></span>[#pbedit <span id="saveButton" class="iconbutton savepage">'''Save'''</span>][# <span id="saveAndContinue" class="iconbutton savecontinue" style="position: relative">Save and Continue</span>]<span style="line-height: 30px">or [/w/page/11229287/Appendicitis-(Peds)?unlock=true Cancel]</span><span id="save_msg" class="aux loading"></span></div><div style="clear: both; line-height: 1px"><font size="1px"> </font></div><div id="tag-settings" class="page-settings-panel" style="margin-top: 0.75em; display: none">
 
{| width="100%"
{| width="100%"
| style="width: 4em" |
|-
| style="width: 4em" |  
Tags
Tags
|
 
|  
e.g. report, new release, planning
e.g. report, new release, planning
|}
|}
 
<div style="clear: both; line-height: 1px"></div><div id="tagcloud"></div></div></div>
<div style="clear: both; line-height: 1px"><font size="1px"> </font></div><div id="tagcloud"></div></div></div>
| <div id="editor-column" class="thingbar" style="margin-left: 12px"><div id="edit-tools">
|
==== Page Tools ====
<div id="editor-column" class="thingbar" style="margin-left: 12px"><div id="edit-tools">
 
====Page Tools====
 
[/rename.php?renamepage=Appendicitis%20%28Peds%29 Rename this page] [# Delete this page]<div class="editor-module"><div class="header">
[/rename.php?renamepage=Appendicitis%20%28Peds%29 Rename this page] [# Delete this page]<div class="editor-module"><div class="header">
 
=== Insert links ===
===Insert links===


Insert links to other pages or uploaded files.
Insert links to other pages or uploaded files.
 
</div><div class="editor-module-tabs">[# Pages] [# Images and files]</div><div class="content"><div id="thingbar-pages" style="display: none"><div style="border-bottom: 1px dotted rgb(187, 187, 187); padding-bottom: 0.5em; margin-bottom: 0.5em"><font size="10px">[javascript:void(0); Insert a link to a new page]</font></div>
</div><div class="editor-module-tabs">[# Pages] [# Images and files]</div><div class="content"><div id="thingbar-pages" style="display: none"><div style="border-bottom: 1px dotted #bbb; padding-bottom: 0.5em; margin-bottom: 0.5em"><font size="10px">[javascript:void(0); Insert a link to a new page]</font></div>
#<div><center>Loading...</center></div>
 
</div><div id="thingbar-images" style="display: none"><div id="thingbar-upload" style="border-bottom: 1px dotted rgb(187, 187, 187); padding-bottom: 0.5em; margin-bottom: 0.5em"></div>
# <div><center><span id="thingbarLoadIcon"></span> Loading...</center></div>
#No images or files uploaded yet.
 
<div style="border-top: 1px dotted rgb(187, 187, 187); padding-top: 0.5em; margin-top: 0.5em"><font size="10px">[javascript:void(0); Insert image from URL]</font></div></div></div></div></div>
</div><div id="thingbar-images" style="display: none"><div id="thingbar-upload" style="border-bottom: 1px dotted #bbb; padding-bottom: 0.5em; margin-bottom: 0.5em"><font size="10px"></font></div>
 
# No images or files uploaded yet.
 
<div style="border-top: 1px dotted #bbb; padding-top: 0.5em; margin-top: 0.5em"><font size="10px">[javascript:void(0); Insert image from URL]</font></div></div></div></div></div>
 
'''Tip:''' To turn text into a link, highlight the text, then click on a page or file from the list above.
'''Tip:''' To turn text into a link, highlight the text, then click on a page or file from the list above.
</div>
</div>
|}
|}
</div></div>
</div></div>




==Pearls==




* Most common between 6-14 yrs (peak 9y-12y)
* Perforation rate up to 92% in children <3 yrs old
* Local tenderness + rigidity at McBurney's point is most reliable clinical sign
* Analgesia does not delay diagnosis!
* NPV of 98% achieved if:
* Lack of nausea (or emesis or anorexia)
* Lack of maximal TTP in the RLQ
* Lack of neutrophil count > 6750
== ==




==Diagnosis==




In children with abdominal pain:
== Pearls ==


Sx +LR -LR
*Most common between 6-14 yrs (peak 9y-12y)
Fever 3.4
*Perforation rate up to 92% in children <3 yrs old
Rebound 3.0 0.28
*Local tenderness + rigidity at McBurney's point is most reliable clinical sign
Migration 2.5 1.2
*Analgesia does not delay diagnosis!
WBC <10k 0.22
*NPV of 98% achieved if:
ANC <6,750 0.06
*Lack of nausea (or emesis or anorexia)
== ==
*Lack of maximal TTP in the RLQ
*Lack of neutrophil count > 6750


==  ==


==History & Physical==
== Diagnosis ==


In children with abdominal pain:


* Neonates (birth - 30 days)
Sx +LR -LR Fever 3.4 Rebound 3.0 0.28 Migration 2.5 1.2 WBC <10k 0.22 ANC <6,750 0.06
* History
* Vomiting
* Irritability/lethargy
* Physical
* Abdominal distention
* Infants (30 days - 2 yrs)
* History
* Vomiting
* Abdominal pain
* Fever
* Physical
* Diffuse abdominal tenderness
* Localized RLQ TTP occurs <50%
* Preschool (2 - 5yrs)
* History
* Vomiting (often precedes pain)
* Abdominal pain
* Fever
* Physical
* RLQ tenderness
* School-age (6 - 12yrs)
* History
* Vomiting
* Abdominal pain
* Fever
* Physical
* RLQ tenderness
* Adolescents ( >12yrs)
* Present similar to adults
* RLQ pain
* Vomiting (occurs after onset of abdominal pain)
* Anorexia
== ==


==  ==


==Laboratory Findings==
== History & Physical ==


*Neonates (birth - 30 days)
*History
*Vomiting
*Irritability/lethargy
*Physical
*Abdominal distention
*Infants (30 days - 2 yrs)
*History
*Vomiting
*Abdominal pain
*Fever
*Physical
*Diffuse abdominal tenderness
*Localized RLQ TTP occurs <50%
*Preschool (2 - 5yrs)
*History
*Vomiting (often precedes pain)
*Abdominal pain
*Fever
*Physical
*RLQ tenderness
*School-age (6 - 12yrs)
*History
*Vomiting
*Abdominal pain
*Fever
*Physical
*RLQ tenderness
*Adolescents ( >12yrs)
*Present similar to adults
*RLQ pain
*Vomiting (occurs after onset of abdominal pain)
*Anorexia


* WBC or neutrophil % elevation
== ==
* Sn/Sp = 79/80%
* May also be seen in gastroenteritis, strep, PNA, PID
* CRP
* May be more Sn than WBC in identifying perforation
* Consider in pts with a prolonged history
* UA
* 7-25% of pts with appy have sterile pyuria
   


==Imaging==
== Laboratory Findings ==


*WBC or neutrophil&nbsp;% elevation
*Sn/Sp = 79/80%
*May also be seen in gastroenteritis, strep, PNA, PID
*CRP
*May be more Sn than WBC in identifying perforation
*Consider in pts with a prolonged history
*UA
*7-25% of pts with appy have sterile pyuria


* Consider only in intermediate-risk pts
* Ultrasound
* Sn: 88%, Sp: 94%
* Consider as 1st choice in non-obese children
* CT (+/- contrast)
* Sn: 94%, Sp: 95%
* Consider if U/S is equivocal OR strong suspicion despite normal U/S 


Pediatric Appendicitis Score


* Anorexia - 1pt
== Imaging ==
* Nausea or vomiting - 1pt
* Migration of pain - 1pt
* Fever > 100.5 - 1pt
* Pain with cough, percussion, or hopping - 2pt
* RLQ tenderness - 2pt
* WBC > 10K - 1pt
* Neutrophils + bands > 7500- 1pt
* Score ≤ 2
* Low risk (0-2.5%)
* Consider d/c home with close f/u
* Score ≥ 7
* High risk
* Consider surgical consultation
* Score 3-6
* Indeterminate risk
* Consider serial exams, consultation, or imaging


==Management==
*Consider only in intermediate-risk pts
*Ultrasound
*Sn: 88%, Sp: 94%
*Consider as 1st choice in non-obese children
*CT (+/- contrast)
*Sn: 94%, Sp: 95%
*Consider if U/S is equivocal OR strong suspicion despite normal U/S


<br/>Pediatric Appendicitis Score


* Fluids (20 mL/kg boluses)
*Anorexia - 1pt
* Analgesia
*Nausea or vomiting - 1pt
* ABx
*Migration of pain - 1pt
* Second gen cephalosporin OR
*Fever > 100.5 - 1pt
* Piperacillin/tazobactam OR
*Pain with cough, percussion, or hopping - 2pt
* Penicillin allergy?
*RLQ tenderness - 2pt
* Gent + (clinda or metronidazole)
*WBC > 10K - 1pt
*Neutrophils + bands > 7500- 1pt
*Score ≤ 2
*Low risk (0-2.5%)
*Consider d/c home with close f/u
*Score ≥ 7
*High risk
*Consider surgical consultation
*Score 3-6
*Indeterminate risk
*Consider serial exams, consultation, or imaging


==Differential Diagnosis==




* Emergent surgical diagnoses
== Management ==
* Bowel obstruction
* Malrotation
* Intussusception
* Ovarian torsion
* Ectopic pregnancy
* Emergent nonsurgical diagnoses
* HUS
* DKA
* Non-emergent diagnoses
* PID
* PNA
* UTI
* Strep throat
* Gastroenteritis (esp yersinia)


See Also
*Fluids (20 mL/kg boluses)
*Analgesia
*ABx
*Second gen cephalosporin OR
*Piperacillin/tazobactam OR
*Penicillin allergy?
*Gent + (clinda or metronidazole)


Peds:  Abdominal Pain (Peds)


== ==


== Differential Diagnosis ==


==Source==
*Emergent surgical diagnoses
*Bowel obstruction
*Malrotation
*Intussusception
*Ovarian torsion
*Ectopic pregnancy
*Emergent nonsurgical diagnoses
*HUS
*DKA
*Non-emergent diagnoses
*PID
*PNA
*UTI
*Strep throat
*Gastroenteritis (esp yersinia)


<br/>See Also


Bundy DG et al. Does this child have appendicitis? JAMA 2007; 298:438-451, UpToDate
Peds: Abdominal Pain (Peds)


==  ==


== Source ==


Bundy DG et al. Does this child have appendicitis? JAMA 2007; 298:438-451, UpToDate


[[Category:Peds]]
<br/>[[Category:Peds]]

Revision as of 04:04, 12 March 2011

Pearls

  • Most common between 6-14 yrs (peak 9y-12y)
  • Perforation rate up to 92% in children <3 yrs old
  • Local tenderness + rigidity at McBurney's point is most reliable clinical sign
  • Analgesia does not delay diagnosis!
  • NPV of 98% achieved if:
    • Lack of nausea (or emesis or anorexia)
    • Lack of maximal TTP in the RLQ
    • Lack of neutrophil count > 6750

Diagnosis

In children with abdominal pain:

Sx +LR -LR
Fever 3.4
Rebound 3.0 0.28
Migration 2.5 1.2
WBC <10k 0.22
ANC <6,750 0.06

==

History & Physical

  • Neonates (birth - 30 days)
    • History
      • Vomiting
      • Irritability/lethargy
    • Physical
      • Abdominal distention
  • Infants (30 days - 2 yrs)
    • History
      • Vomiting
      • Abdominal pain
      • Fever
    • Physical
      • Diffuse abdominal tenderness
        • Localized RLQ TTP occurs <50%
  • Preschool (2 - 5yrs)
    • History
      • Vomiting (often precedes pain)
      • Abdominal pain
      • Fever
    • Physical
      • RLQ tenderness
  • School-age (6 - 12yrs)
    • History
      • Vomiting
      • Abdominal pain
      • Fever
    • Physical
      • RLQ tenderness
  • Adolescents ( >12yrs)
    • Present similar to adults
      • RLQ pain
      • Vomiting (occurs after onset of abdominal pain)
      • Anorexia

Laboratory Findings

  • WBC or neutrophil % elevation
    • Sn/Sp = 79/80%
    • May also be seen in gastroenteritis, strep, PNA, PID
  • CRP
    • May be more Sn than WBC in identifying perforation
      • Consider in pts with a prolonged history
  • UA
    • 7-25% of pts with appy have sterile pyuria

Imaging

  • Consider only in intermediate-risk pts
  • Ultrasound
    • Sn: 88%, Sp: 94%
    • Consider as 1st choice in non-obese children
  • CT (+/- contrast)
    • Sn: 94%, Sp: 95%
    • Consider if U/S is equivocal OR strong suspicion despite normal U/S

Pediatric Appendicitis Score

  • Anorexia - 1pt
  • Nausea or vomiting - 1pt
  • Migration of pain - 1pt
  • Fever > 100.5 - 1pt
  • Pain with cough, percussion, or hopping - 2pt
  • RLQ tenderness - 2pt
  • WBC > 10K - 1pt
  • Neutrophils + bands > 7500- 1pt
  • Score ≤ 2
    • Low risk (0-2.5%)
    • Consider d/c home with close f/u
  • Score ≥ 7
    • High risk
    • Consider surgical consultation
  • Score 3-6
    • Indeterminate risk
    • Consider serial exams, consultation, or imaging

Management

  • Fluids (20 mL/kg boluses)
  • Analgesia
  • ABx
    • Second gen cephalosporin OR
    • Piperacillin/tazobactam OR
    • Penicillin allergy?
      • Gent + (clinda or metronidazole)

Differential Diagnosis

  • Emergent surgical diagnoses
    • Bowel obstruction
    • Malrotation
    • Intussusception
    • Ovarian torsion
    • Ectopic pregnancy
  • Emergent nonsurgical diagnoses
    • HUS
    • DKA
  • Non-emergent diagnoses
    • PID
    • PNA
    • UTI
    • Strep throat
    • Gastroenteritis (esp yersinia)

See Also

[/Abdominal-Pain-(Peds) Peds: Abdominal Pain (Peds)]

Source

Bundy DG et al. Does this child have appendicitis? JAMA 2007; 298:438-451, UpToDate





Pearls

  • Most common between 6-14 yrs (peak 9y-12y)
  • Perforation rate up to 92% in children <3 yrs old
  • Local tenderness + rigidity at McBurney's point is most reliable clinical sign
  • Analgesia does not delay diagnosis!
  • NPV of 98% achieved if:
  • Lack of nausea (or emesis or anorexia)
  • Lack of maximal TTP in the RLQ
  • Lack of neutrophil count > 6750

Diagnosis

In children with abdominal pain:

Sx +LR -LR Fever 3.4 Rebound 3.0 0.28 Migration 2.5 1.2 WBC <10k 0.22 ANC <6,750 0.06

History & Physical

  • Neonates (birth - 30 days)
  • History
  • Vomiting
  • Irritability/lethargy
  • Physical
  • Abdominal distention
  • Infants (30 days - 2 yrs)
  • History
  • Vomiting
  • Abdominal pain
  • Fever
  • Physical
  • Diffuse abdominal tenderness
  • Localized RLQ TTP occurs <50%
  • Preschool (2 - 5yrs)
  • History
  • Vomiting (often precedes pain)
  • Abdominal pain
  • Fever
  • Physical
  • RLQ tenderness
  • School-age (6 - 12yrs)
  • History
  • Vomiting
  • Abdominal pain
  • Fever
  • Physical
  • RLQ tenderness
  • Adolescents ( >12yrs)
  • Present similar to adults
  • RLQ pain
  • Vomiting (occurs after onset of abdominal pain)
  • Anorexia

Laboratory Findings

  • WBC or neutrophil % elevation
  • Sn/Sp = 79/80%
  • May also be seen in gastroenteritis, strep, PNA, PID
  • CRP
  • May be more Sn than WBC in identifying perforation
  • Consider in pts with a prolonged history
  • UA
  • 7-25% of pts with appy have sterile pyuria


Imaging

  • Consider only in intermediate-risk pts
  • Ultrasound
  • Sn: 88%, Sp: 94%
  • Consider as 1st choice in non-obese children
  • CT (+/- contrast)
  • Sn: 94%, Sp: 95%
  • Consider if U/S is equivocal OR strong suspicion despite normal U/S


Pediatric Appendicitis Score

  • Anorexia - 1pt
  • Nausea or vomiting - 1pt
  • Migration of pain - 1pt
  • Fever > 100.5 - 1pt
  • Pain with cough, percussion, or hopping - 2pt
  • RLQ tenderness - 2pt
  • WBC > 10K - 1pt
  • Neutrophils + bands > 7500- 1pt
  • Score ≤ 2
  • Low risk (0-2.5%)
  • Consider d/c home with close f/u
  • Score ≥ 7
  • High risk
  • Consider surgical consultation
  • Score 3-6
  • Indeterminate risk
  • Consider serial exams, consultation, or imaging


Management

  • Fluids (20 mL/kg boluses)
  • Analgesia
  • ABx
  • Second gen cephalosporin OR
  • Piperacillin/tazobactam OR
  • Penicillin allergy?
  • Gent + (clinda or metronidazole)


Differential Diagnosis

  • Emergent surgical diagnoses
  • Bowel obstruction
  • Malrotation
  • Intussusception
  • Ovarian torsion
  • Ectopic pregnancy
  • Emergent nonsurgical diagnoses
  • HUS
  • DKA
  • Non-emergent diagnoses
  • PID
  • PNA
  • UTI
  • Strep throat
  • Gastroenteritis (esp yersinia)


See Also

Peds: Abdominal Pain (Peds)

Source

Bundy DG et al. Does this child have appendicitis? JAMA 2007; 298:438-451, UpToDate