Corynebacterium jeikeium: Difference between revisions

 
Line 3: Line 3:
==[[Antibiotic Sensitivities]]<ref>Sanford Guide to Antimicrobial Therapy 2010</ref>==
==[[Antibiotic Sensitivities]]<ref>Sanford Guide to Antimicrobial Therapy 2010</ref>==
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Organisms'''
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Category'''
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''''''
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Antibiotic'''
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''C. jeikeium'''
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''[[C. jeikeium]]'''
|-
|-
| Penicillins||Penicillin G||0
| [[Penicillins]]||[[Penicillin G]]||R
|-
|-
| ||Penicillin V||0
| ||[[Penicillin V]]||R
|-
|-
| Anti-Staphylocccal Penicillins||Methicillin||0
| ||[[Methicillin]]||R
|-
|-
| ||Nafcillin/Oxacillin||0
| ||[[Nafcillin]]/[[Oxacillin]]||R
|-
|-
| ||Cloxacillin/Diclox.||0
| ||[[Cloxacillin]]/[[Diclox.]]||R
|-
|-
| Amino-Penicillins||AMP/Amox||0
| Amino-[[Penicillins]]||[[AMP]]/[[Amox]]||R
|-
|-
| ||Amox/Clav||0
| ||[[Amox-Clav]]||R
|-
|-
| ||AMP-Sulb||0
| ||[[AMP-Sulb]]||R
|-
|-
| Anti-Pseudomonal Penicillins||Ticarcillin||0
| Anti-Pseudomonal [[Penicillins]]||[[Ticarcillin]]||R
|-
|-
| ||Ticar-Clav||0
| ||[[Ticar-Clav]]||R
|-
|-
| ||Pip-Taxo||
| ||[[Pip-Tazo]]||X1
|-
|-
| [[Carbapenems]]||Piperacillin||0
| ||Piperacillin||R
|-
|-
| ||Doripenem||
| [[Carbapenems]]||Doripenem||X1
|-
|-
| ||Ertapenem||0
| ||[[Ertapenem]]||R
|-
|-
| ||Imipenem||0
| ||[[Imipenem]]||R
|-
|-
| ||Meropenem||
| ||[[Meropenem]]||X1
|-
|-
| ||[[Aztreonam]]||0
| ||[[Aztreonam]]||R
|-
|-
| [[Fluroquinolones]]||[[Ciprofloxacin]]||0
| [[Fluroquinolones]]||[[Ciprofloxacin]]||R
|-
|-
| ||Ofloxacin||0
| ||[[Ofloxacin]]||R
|-
|-
| ||Pefloxacin||
| ||Pefloxacin||X1
|-
|-
| ||[[Levofloxacin]]||
| ||[[Levofloxacin]]||X1
|-
|-
| ||Moxifloxacin||
| ||[[Moxifloxacin]]||X1
|-
|-
| ||Gemifloxacin||
| ||Gemifloxacin||X1
|-
|-
| ||Gatifloxacin||
| ||Gatifloxacin||X1
|-
|-
| 1st G [[Cephalosporin]]||Cefazolin||0
| 1st G [[Cephalo]]||Cefazolin||R
|-
|-
| 2nd G. [[Cephalosporin]]||[[Cefotetan]]||0
| 2nd G. [[Cephalo]]||[[Cefotetan]]||R
|-
|-
| ||Cefoxitin||0
| ||[[Cefoxitin]]||R
|-
|-
| ||Cefuroxime||0
| ||[[Cefuroxime]]||R
|-
|-
| 3rd/4th G. [[Cephalosporin]]||[[CefoTAXime]]||0
| 3rd/4th G. [[Cephalo]]||[[Cefotaxime]]||R
|-
|-
| ||Cefizoxime||0
| ||Cefizoxime||R
|-
|-
| ||[[CefTRIAXone]]||0
| ||[[CefTRIAXone]]||R
|-
|-
| ||Ceftobiprole||
| ||Ceftaroline||X1
|-
|-
| ||Ceftaroline||
| ||[[CefTAZidime]]||R
|-
| ||[[CefTAZidime]]||0
|-
|-
| ||[[Cefepime]]||
| ||[[Cefepime]]||
|-
|-
| Oral 1st G. [[Cephalosporin]]||Cefadroxil||0
| Oral 1st G. [[Cephalo]]||Cefadroxil||R
|-
|-
| ||[[Cephalexin]]||0
| ||[[Cephalexin]]||R
|-
|-
| Oral 2nd G. [[Cephalosporin]]||Cefaclor/Loracarbef||0
| Oral 2nd G. [[Cephalo]]||Cefaclor/Loracarbef||R
|-
|-
| ||Cefproxil||0
| ||Cefproxil||R
|-
|-
| ||Cefuroxime axetil||0
| ||Cefuroxime axetil||R
|-
|-
| Oral 3rd G. [[Cephalosporin]]||Cefixime||0
| Oral 3rd G. [[Cephalo]]||Cefixime||R
|-
|-
| ||Ceftibuten||0
| ||Ceftibuten||R
|-
|-
| ||Cefpodox/Cefdinir/Cefditoren||
| ||Cefpodox/Cefdinir/Cefditoren||X1
|-
|-
| [[Aminoglycosides]]||[[Gentamicin]]||0
| [[Aminoglycosides]]||[[Gentamicin]]||R
|-
|-
| ||Tobramycin||0
| ||Tobramycin||R
|-
|-
| ||[[Amikacin]]||0
| ||[[Amikacin]]||R
|-
|-
| ||Chloramphenicol||0
| ||[[Chloramphenicol]]||R
|-
|-
| ||[[Clindamycin]]||0
| ||[[Clindamycin]]||R
|-
|-
| [[Macrolides]]||Erythromycin||0
| [[Macrolides]]||Erythromycin||R
|-
|-
| ||[[Azithromycin]]||0
| ||[[Azithromycin]]||R
|-
|-
| ||Clarithromycin||0
| ||Clarithromycin||R
|-
|-
| Ketolide||Telithromycin||0
| Ketolide||Telithromycin||R
|-
|-
| Tetracyclines||[[Doxycycline]]||0
| Tetracyclines||[[Doxycycline]]||R
|-
|-
| ||Minocycline||0
| ||Minocycline||R
|-
|-
| Glycylcycline||Tigecycline||+
| Glycylcycline||Tigecycline||S
|-
|-
| Glyco/Lipoclycopeptides||[[Vancomycin]]||+
| ||Daptomycin||S
|-
|-
| ||Teicoplanin||+
| Glyco/Lipoclycopeptides||[[Vancomycin]]||S
|-
|-
| ||Telavancin||+
| ||Teicoplanin||S
|-
|-
| ||Fusidic Acid||+
| ||Telavancin||S
|-
|-
| ||Trimethoprim||0
| ||Fusidic Acid||S
|-
|-
| ||[[TMP-SMX]]||0
| ||Trimethoprim||R
|-
|-
| Urinary Agents||[[Nitrofurantoin]]||0
| ||[[TMP-SMX]]||R
|-
|-
| ||Fosfomycin||
| Urinary Agents||[[Nitrofurantoin]]||R
|-
|-
| Other||[[Rifampin]]||0
| ||Fosfomycin||X1
|-
|-
| ||[[Metronidazole]]||+
| Other||[[Rifampin]]||S
|-
|-
| ||Quinupristin dalfoppristin||+
| ||[[Metronidazole]]||R
|-
|-
| ||Linezolid||+
| ||Quinupristin dalfoppristin||S
|-
|-
| ||[[Daptomycin]]||0
| ||[[Linezolid]]||S
|-
|-
| ||Colistimethate||
| ||Colistimethate||R
|}
|}



Latest revision as of 06:44, 3 June 2014

Background

Antibiotic Sensitivities[1]

Category Antibiotic C. jeikeium
Penicillins Penicillin G R
Penicillin V R
Methicillin R
Nafcillin/Oxacillin R
Cloxacillin/Diclox. R
Amino-Penicillins AMP/Amox R
Amox-Clav R
AMP-Sulb R
Anti-Pseudomonal Penicillins Ticarcillin R
Ticar-Clav R
Pip-Tazo X1
Piperacillin R
Carbapenems Doripenem X1
Ertapenem R
Imipenem R
Meropenem X1
Aztreonam R
Fluroquinolones Ciprofloxacin R
Ofloxacin R
Pefloxacin X1
Levofloxacin X1
Moxifloxacin X1
Gemifloxacin X1
Gatifloxacin X1
1st G Cephalo Cefazolin R
2nd G. Cephalo Cefotetan R
Cefoxitin R
Cefuroxime R
3rd/4th G. Cephalo Cefotaxime R
Cefizoxime R
CefTRIAXone R
Ceftaroline X1
CefTAZidime R
Cefepime
Oral 1st G. Cephalo Cefadroxil R
Cephalexin R
Oral 2nd G. Cephalo Cefaclor/Loracarbef R
Cefproxil R
Cefuroxime axetil R
Oral 3rd G. Cephalo Cefixime R
Ceftibuten R
Cefpodox/Cefdinir/Cefditoren X1
Aminoglycosides Gentamicin R
Tobramycin R
Amikacin R
Chloramphenicol R
Clindamycin R
Macrolides Erythromycin R
Azithromycin R
Clarithromycin R
Ketolide Telithromycin R
Tetracyclines Doxycycline R
Minocycline R
Glycylcycline Tigecycline S
Daptomycin S
Glyco/Lipoclycopeptides Vancomycin S
Teicoplanin S
Telavancin S
Fusidic Acid S
Trimethoprim R
TMP-SMX R
Urinary Agents Nitrofurantoin R
Fosfomycin X1
Other Rifampin S
Metronidazole R
Quinupristin dalfoppristin S
Linezolid S
Colistimethate R

Key

  • S susceptible/sensitive (usually)
  • I intermediate (variably susceptible/resistant)
  • R resistant (or not effective clinically)
  • S+ synergistic with cell wall antibiotics
  • U sensitive for UTI only (non systemic infection)
  • X1 no data
  • X2 active in vitro, but not used clinically
  • X3 active in vitro, but not clinically effective for Group A strep pharyngitis or infections due to E. faecalis
  • X4 active in vitro, but not clinically effective for strep pneumonia

Table Overview

See Also

References

  1. Sanford Guide to Antimicrobial Therapy 2010