Template:Hemorrhagic shock classes: Difference between revisions
Mtjordan91 (talk | contribs) Tag: Blanking |
(Reverted edits by Mtjordan91 (talk) to last revision by Rossdonaldson1) Tag: Rollback |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
===Classes of [[hemorrhagic shock]]<ref>American College of Surgeons Committee on Trauma. Shock: in Advanced Trauma Life Support: Student Course Manual, ed 10. 2018. Ch 3:62-81</ref>=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Class | |||
! I | |||
! II | |||
! III | |||
! IV | |||
|- | |||
| Approximate blood loss | |||
| <15% | |||
| 15-30% | |||
| 30-40% | |||
| >40% | |||
|- | |||
| Heart rate | |||
| ↔ | |||
| ↔/↑ | |||
| ↑ | |||
| ↑↑ | |||
|- | |||
| Blood pressure | |||
| ↔ | |||
| ↔ | |||
| ↔/↓ | |||
| ↓ | |||
|- | |||
| Pulse Pressure (mmHg) | |||
| ↔ | |||
| ↓ | |||
| ↓ | |||
| ↓ | |||
|- | |||
| Respiratory Rate (per min) | |||
| ↔ | |||
| ↔ | |||
| ↔/↑ | |||
| ↑ | |||
|- | |||
| Urine Output (mL/hr) | |||
| ↔ | |||
| ↔ | |||
| ↓ | |||
| ↓↓ | |||
|- | |||
| Glasgow coma scale score | |||
| ↔ | |||
| ↔ | |||
| ↓ | |||
| ↓ | |||
|- | |||
| Base deficit^ | |||
| 0 to -2 mEq/L | |||
| -2 to -6 mEq/L | |||
| -6 to -10 mEq/L | |||
| -10 or less mEq/L | |||
|- | |||
| Need for blood products | |||
| Monitor | |||
| Possible | |||
| Yes | |||
| Massive transfusion protocol | |||
|} | |||
^Base excess is the quantity of base (HCO3-, in mEq/L) that is above or below the normal range in the body. A negative number is called a base deficit and indicates metabolic acidosis. | |||
Latest revision as of 05:14, 11 December 2019
Classes of hemorrhagic shock[1]
| Class | I | II | III | IV |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Approximate blood loss | <15% | 15-30% | 30-40% | >40% |
| Heart rate | ↔ | ↔/↑ | ↑ | ↑↑ |
| Blood pressure | ↔ | ↔ | ↔/↓ | ↓ |
| Pulse Pressure (mmHg) | ↔ | ↓ | ↓ | ↓ |
| Respiratory Rate (per min) | ↔ | ↔ | ↔/↑ | ↑ |
| Urine Output (mL/hr) | ↔ | ↔ | ↓ | ↓↓ |
| Glasgow coma scale score | ↔ | ↔ | ↓ | ↓ |
| Base deficit^ | 0 to -2 mEq/L | -2 to -6 mEq/L | -6 to -10 mEq/L | -10 or less mEq/L |
| Need for blood products | Monitor | Possible | Yes | Massive transfusion protocol |
^Base excess is the quantity of base (HCO3-, in mEq/L) that is above or below the normal range in the body. A negative number is called a base deficit and indicates metabolic acidosis.
- ↑ American College of Surgeons Committee on Trauma. Shock: in Advanced Trauma Life Support: Student Course Manual, ed 10. 2018. Ch 3:62-81
