Conjunctivitis: Difference between revisions
(general treatment guidelines) |
(table edits) |
||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Pruritis||Rarely||Rarely||Yes | | Pruritis||Rarely||Rarely||Yes | ||
|- | |||
| Additional||Tx: Abx||Tx: Hygiene||Seasonal | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 13:00, 26 January 2015
Background
- Most common cause of acute red eye
- Viral infection is usual etiology
- Injected conjunctiva w/ perilimbal sparing
- Rarely painful; more irritated
Types
- Viral Conjunctivitis
- Bacterial Conjunctivitis
- Allergic Conjunctivitis
- Herpes Zoster Ophthalmicus
- HSV Conjunctivitis
- Gonorrheal Conjunctivitis
- Chlamydia Conjunctivitis
- Caustic Keratoconjunctivitis
Differential Diagnosis
| ' | Bacterial | Viral | Allergic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bilateral | 50% | 25% | Mostly |
| Discharge | Mucopurulent | Clear, Watery | Cobblestoning, none |
| Redness | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Pruritis | Rarely | Rarely | Yes |
| Additional | Tx: Abx | Tx: Hygiene | Seasonal |
Treatment
- Viral infections - most common cause of conjunctivitis, but difficult to differentiate viral from bacterial
- Many clinicians treat all presentations as bacterial conjunctivitis
- Eye redness, lid swelling, crusting of the eye in the morning and drainage
- Pain, loss of vision and photophobia should not be present.
- Ointments - soothing effect
- Interfere with vision
- Drops - no interference with vision.
- Corticosteroids and eye patching - exacerbate the infections
See Also
Source
- Mahmood, Narang. Diagnosis & management of acute red eye. Emerg Med Clin N Am 2008;26
- Tintinalli
